Or is it simply a smoke and mirrors ploy as Karen Kwiatkowski writes?
Good explanation here of why a BBA would not only be impractical to execute, but impossibile to enforce:
http://www.capitalgainsandgames.com/blog/bruce-bartlett/2312/phony-balanced-budget-amendment-debate
[…] No Need for a Balanced Budget Amendment? […]
Commenting on an old post, but I found it after googling because someone raised this issue in a comment on bearing Drift.
An amendment is necessary to supersede subsequent acts of Congress. The provision you are citing is now found at 31 U.S.C. § 1103 and reads: “Congress reaffirms its commitment that budget outlays of the United States Government for a fiscal year may be not more than the receipts of the Government for that year.”
However, it is a canon of statutory interpretation that when two pronouncements of congress are inconsistent, the later pronouncement is deemed to be superior.